What will be on your school's 2010 summer reading lists?

List titles by grade.


Kindergarten:

These are for my picture book readers, both kindergarten and first grade.

  • Scaredy Squirrel (series) by Melanie Watts
  • My Dog is as Smelly as Dirty Socks by Hanock Piven
  • Froggy (series) by Jonathan London
  • Abe Lincoln Crosses a Creek by Deborah Hopkinson
  • Cowboy & Octopus by Jon Scieszka
  • A Couple of Boys Have the Best Week Ever by Marla Frazee
  • Fred Stays with Me by Nancy Coffelt
  • Help Me, Mr. Mutt! by Janet Stevens
  • The Gingerbread Girl by Lisa Campbell Ernst
  • Bad Kitty Gets a Bath by Nick Bruel
  • Dog and Bear: Two Friends, Three Stories by Laura Vaccaro Seeger
  • Splat the Cat Rob Scotton
  • Two Bobbies: A True Story of Hurricane Katrina Friendship & Survival Kirby Larson
  • A Day with No Crayons Elizabeth Rusch
  • When Dinosaurs Came with Everything Elise Broach
  • Tacky Goes to Camp (series) Helen Lester
  • Lion and the Mouse Jerry Pinkney
  • Truckery Rhymes Jon Scieczka
  • Chicken Butt Erica Perl
  • Dirk Bones (series) Doug Cushman

1st

2nd

  • My Weird School (series) by Dan Gutman
  • My Weird School Daze (series) by Dan Gutman
  • My Weird Planet (series) by Dan Greenburg
  • Hooray for Fly Guy! by Tedd Arnold
  • Lunch Lady & the League of Librarians (series) by Janet Krosoczka
  • Redwoods by Jason Chin
  • Gooney Bird is So Absurd by Lois Lowry
  • Paddington Here and Now by Michael Bond
  • The Boxcar Children(series) by Shannon Eric Denton
  • The Lost Key by Melinda Thielbar
  • Horrid Harry (series) by Francesca Simon

3rd

  • A Series of Unfortunate Events by Lemony Snicket

4th

  • The Yotsuba&! series by Kiyohiko Azuma
  • The Batboy by Mike Lupica
  • Love That Dog and Hate That Cat by Sharon Creech

5th

  • The Name of This Book is Secret by Pseudonymous Bosch
  • The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick
  • A Whole Nother Story by Dr. Cuthbert Soup

6th

  • Where the Mountain Meets the Moon - Grace Lin
  • Anything But Typical - Nora Raleigh Baskin
  • Fever, 1793- Laurie Halse Anderson
  • Hoot-Carl Hiaasen
  • Gossamer by Lois Lowry
  • The Palace of Laughter by Jon Berkeley

7th

  • When You Reach Me - Rebecca Stead
  • Gone by Michael Grant
  • The Time Travelers by Linda Buckley-Archer
  • The Night Tourist by Katherine Marsh

8th

  • Charles and Emma: The Darwin's Leap of Faith - Deborah Heiligman
  • The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins

9th

  • Monster - Walter Dean Myers
  • The Car -- Gary Paulsen
  • Ender's Game -- Orson Scott Card
  • Secret Life of Bees -- Sue Monk Kidd
  • Children of Willesden Lane -- Mona Golabek

10th

  • Of Mice and Men - John Steinbeck
  • The Demon in the Freezer -- Richard Preston
  • My Sister's Keeper -- Jodi Picoult
  • Raptor Red -- Robert Bakker

11th

  • The Hunger Games - Suzanne Collins
  • Fallen Angels -- Walter Dean Myers
  • Flags of Our Fathers -- Bradley & Powers
  • The Things They Carried -- Tim O'Brien

12th

  • Their Eyes Were Watching God - Zora Neale Hurston
  • Nickel and Dimed -- Barbara Ehrenreich
  • Fast Food Nation -- Eric Schlosser
  • The Wal-Mart Effect -- Charles Fishman
  • The Gatekeepers -- Jacques Steinberg

Middle School

High School